The Battle of Midway
June 3 - 6, 1942

APPENDIX FOUR:
MIRROR PAGE FROM
THE UNITED STATES CARRIER
AIR GROUPS PAGE


Bibliography | Exit Links

Yorktown Airgroup
VF-3
Planes of Fighting Three
Pilots of Fighting Three
"VS-5" (VB-5)
Planes of "Scouting Five"
Pilots and Gunners of "Scouting Five"
VB-3
Planes of Bombing Three
Pilots and Gunners of Bombing Three
VT-3
Planes of Torpedo Three
Pilots and Gunners of Torpedo Three

Enterprise Airgroup
VF-6
Planes of Fighting Six
Pilots of Fighting Six
VS-6
Planes of Scouting Six
Pilots and Gunners of Scouting Six
VB-6
Planes of Bombing Six
Pilots and Gunners of Bombing Six
VT-6
Planes of Torpedo Six
Pilots and Gunners of Torpedo Six

Hornet Airgroup
VF-8
Planes of Fighting Eight
Pilots of Fighting Eight
VS-8
Planes of Scouting Eight
Pilots and Gunners of Scouting Eight
VB-8
Planes of Bombing Eight
Pilots and Gunners of Bombing Eight
VT-8
Planes of Torpedo Eight
Pilots and Gunners of Torpedo Eight

 


USS Yorktown CV-5, Aircraft Embarked, 29 May 1942

CYAG: LCDR Oscar Pederson

 

VF-3 [27]

Plane
&F4F-4
&F4F-4
&F4F-4
*F4F-4
$F4F-4
+F4F-4
$F4F-4
&F4F-4
@F4F-4
@F4F-4
&F4F-4
&F4F-4
&F4F-4
*F4F-4
*F4F-4
*F4F-4
&F4F-4
$F4F-4
&F4F-4
&F4F-4
+F4F-4
*F4F-4
&F4F-4
!F4F-4
&F4F-4
&F4F-4
&F4F-4
BuNo
#5049
#5050
#5066
#5080
#5093
#5142
#5143
#5144
#5145
#5146
#5147
#5148
#5149
#5150
#5151
#5152
#5153
#5165
#5167
#5168
#5169
#5170
#5171
#5239
#5243
#5244
#5245
Side No
F-20
F-22
F-19
F-18
F-23
F-17
F-16
F-15
F-14
F-13
F-12
F-11
F-10
F-9
F-8
F-7
F-21
F-6
F-5
F-4
F-3
F-2
F-1
F-24
F-25
F-26(13)
F-27(14)

2 OOC 5/29/42
5 lost 6/4/42
1 jett 6/4/42
3 OOC 6/4/42
5 lost 6/7/42

 

"VS-5" (VB-5) [19]1

SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
%SBD-3
SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
&SBD-3
#SBD-3
%SBD-3
&SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
SBD-3
%SBD-3
SBD-3
#4518
#4530
#4538
#4547
#4551
#4553
#4558
#4559
#4588
#4622
#4629
#4634
#4637
#4650
#4652
#4679
#4683
#4688
#4690
B-
B-
B-
B-1
B-
B-16
B-2
B-
B-
B-
B-3
B-15
B-13
B-7
B-4
GC
B-
B-11
B-

2 OOC
1 lost 6/5/42
9 lost 6/7/42

 

VB-3 [18]

%SBD-3
@SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
*SBD-3P
*SBD-3
+SBD-3
+SBD-3
%SBD-3
*SBD-3
+SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
%SBD-3
*SBD-3
#4602
#4604
#4610
#4625
#4642
#4662
#4663
#4675
#03209
#03233
#03237
#03238
#03242
#03244
#03245
#03246
#03247
#03248
B-
B-18
B-
B-
B-
B-2
B-1
B-17
B-13
B-
B-16
B-15
B-14?
B-
B-
B-10
B-11
B-12

4 lost 6/4/42
3 OOC 6/4/42
1 lost 6/7/42

 

VT-3 [16]

*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
@TBD-1
@TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
@TBD-1
^TBD-1
#0285
#0286
#0303
#0310
#0312
#0333
#0340
#0341
#0343
#0354
#0361
#0375
#0381
#1511
#1513
#1517
T-1
T-2
T-3
T-4
T-5
T-5
T-6 ?
T-7
T-8
T-9
T-10
T-11
T-12
T-13?
T-14
?

1 left 5/30/42
3 OOC
12 lost 6/4/42
3 lost 6/7/42

 

^ aircraft left at Pearl Harbor (1)
@ aircraft OOC by 3 June 1942 and lost with CV-5, 7 June 1942 (8 - 2 missing)
* aircraft lost in action 4 June 1942 (21)
! aircraft jettisoned from CV-8 4 June 1942 (1)
$ aircraft OOC on CV-5 4 June 1942 and lost with CV-5, 7 June 1942 (3)
+ aircraft OOC on CV-6 4 June 1942 (5)
# aircraft lost 5 June 1942 (1)
| operational aircraft lost with CV-5, 7 June 1942 (7 - 7 missing)
% aircraft operational on CV-6 (17)
& aircraft operational on CV-8 (16)

 

Fighting Squadron Three (VF-3)

Pilots (27)

1st Division:

F-1 LCDR John Smith Thach (CO)
F-2 ENS Robert Allen Murray Dibb
F-3 LT(jg) Brainard Tucker Macomber
F-4 * ENS Edgar R. Bassett
F-5 MACH Tom Fred Cheek
F-6 + ENS Daniel Crysdale Sheedy

2nd Division:

F-7 LT(jg) Richard Gunter Crommelin
F-8 ENS John Burton Edward Bain
F-9 ENS Richard Lee Wright
F-10 ENS George F. Markham, Jr.
F-11 LT(jg) Elbert Scott McCuskey
F-12 ENS Mark L. Bright

3rd Division:

F-13 LT(jg) William Nicholas Leonard (XO and FO)2
F-14 ENS John Paul Adams
F-15 LT(jg) Walter Albert Haas
F-16 * ENS George A. Hopper, Jr.
F-17 MACH Doyle Clayton Barnes
F-18 ENS Milton Tootle, Jr.

4th Division:

F-19 LT(jg) Arthur James Brassfield (EO)
F-20 ENS Harry Bonaparte Gibbs
F-21 LT(jg) Edward Duran Mattson
F-22 ENS Horace Ancel Bass, Jr.
F-23 LT(jg) William Stone Woollen
F-24 LT(jg) William Wesley Barnes, Jr.

spare:

ENS Robert C. Evans
ENS Van H. Morris
ENS Harold Joseph William Eppler
* LCDR Donald Alexander Lovelace

* missing in action
* LCDR Lovelace was killed in an accident with ENS Robert Evans while embarking on
Yorktown on 29 May 1942.
+ wounded in action

 

"Scouting" (Bombing) Squadron Five (VB-5)

Pilots (21)

1st Division:

LT Wallace Clark Short, Jr. (CO)
LT Harlan Rockey Dickson
ENS Carl Herman Horenburger
LT(jg) Nels Luther A. Berger
ENS Leif Walther Larsen
ENS John David Bridgers

2nd Division:

* LT Sam Adams
LT(jg) David Render Berry
ENS John N. Ammen, Jr.
LT(jg) Charles Neal Conatser
ENS Benjamin Gifford Preston
ENS Robert D. Gibson

3rd Division:

LT(jg) William Francis Christie
LT(jg) Henry Martin McDowell
ENS Liston R. Comer
LT John Ludwig Nielsen
LT(jg) Raymond Phillip Kline
ENS Richard Frederick Wolfe

spare:

ENS Gerald S Richey
ENS Raymond Miligi, Jr.
ENS Elmer A. Conzett

 

Rear Gunners (21)

John W. Trott, ACRM(PA)
Joseph Michael Lynch, Jr., ARM2c
Lynn Raymond Forshee, ARM3c
Otto Russell Phelps, ACRM(PA)
John F. Gardner, ARM3c
William Johnson, ARM3c

* Joseph John Karrol, ARM1c
Earnest A. Clegg, ARM2c
John Iacovazzi, ARM3c
Henry P. McGowan, Jr., ARM2c
Harold R. Cowden, ARM1c
Wilburn D. Harp, ARM3c

Alvin A. Sobel, ARM1c
Eugene C. Strickland, ARM2c
@Harold J. Wilger, ARM3c
Walter Dean Straub, ACRM(PA)
Norbert A. Fives, ARM3c
Leon L. Getz, ARM3c

Otis Albert Phelps, ACRM(PA)
William R. Mohler, ARM3c
Gerald E. Hollinsworth, SEA1c

* missing in action
@ temporary duty from VS-5

 

Bombing Squadron Three (VB-3)

Pilots (19)

1st Division:

B-1 LCDR Maxwell Franklin Leslie (CO)
B-2 LT(jg) Paul Algodte Holmberg (AdO)
B-3 ENS Paul Wahl Schlegel
B-4 ENS Robert Keith Campbell (GO)
B-5 ENS Aldon W. Hansen
B-6 ENS Robert Haines Benson

2nd Division:

B-7 LT(jg) Gordon Alvin Sherwood (EO)
B-8 ENS Roy Maurice Isaman
B-9 ENS Phillip Walker Cobb
B-10 LT Harold Sydney Bottomley (FO)
B-11 ENS Charles S. Lane
B-12 * ENS John Clarence Butler

3rd Division:

B-13 LT DeWitt Wood Shumway (XO)
B-14 ENS Robert Martin Elder
B-15 + ENS Bunyon Randolph Cooner
B-16 * LT(jg) Osborne Beeman Wiseman (PO)
B-17 ENS Milford Austin Merrill

spares:

ENS Jack Rugen
ENS Raymond Morrow Reynolds

 

Rear Gunners (22)

William Earl Gallagher, ARM1c
George Albert LaPlant, AMM2c
Jack Alvan Shropshire, ARM3c
Horace Henry Craig, AMM1c
Joseph Vernon Godfrey, ARM3c
Frederick Paul Bergeron, ARM3c

Harmon Donald Bennett, ARM2c
Sidney Kay Weaver, ARM3c
Clarence E. Zimmershead, ARM2c
David Frederick Johnson, AMM2c
Jack Charles Henning, ARM2c
* David Donald Berg, ARM3c

Ray Edgar Coons, ARM1c
Leslie Alan Till, RM3c
+ Clifton R. Bassett, AOM2c
* Grant Ulysses Dawn, ARM3c
+ Dallas Joseph Bergeron, ARM3c

Charles C Brassel, AOM1c
Charles Westbrook Albright, ARM2c
Duane John Chaffee, ARM3c
Theodore Schevon, ARM3c
William R. Anderson, AMM3c

* missing in action
+ wounded in action

 

Torpedo Squadron Three (VT-3)

Pilots (18)

1st Division:

T-1 * LCDR Lance Edward Massey (CO)
T-2 Wilhelm George Esders, CAP
T-3 MACH Harry Lee Corl
T-4 * LT(jg) Curtis William Howard (FO)
T-5 * ENS Leonard L. Smith
T-6 * CH MACH John William Haas

2nd Division:

T-7 * LT Patrick Henry Hart (XO)
T-8 * ENS David John Roche
T-9 * ENS Carl August Osberg
T-10 * LT(jg) Richard Wayne Suesens (OO)
T-11 * ENS Oswald A. Powers
T-12 * ENS Wesley Frank Osmus

spares:

LT(jg) Fred Cone Herriman
MACH John Russell Baker
RAD ELEC Werner Innocenz Weis
ENS Gerald Russell Stablein
ENS Otho Henry Schneider

 

Rear Gunners (33)

* Leo Edward Perry, ACRM(AA)
* Robert Boyd Brazier, ARM2c
+ Lloyd Fred Childers, ARM3c
* Harold C. Lundy, Jr., ARM1c
* Raymond Joseph Darce, ARM3c
* William A. Phillips, Jr., ARM3c

* John Ralph Cole, ARM1c
* Charles Lee Moore, ARM3c
* Richard Matthew Hanson, ARM3c
* Troy L. Barkley, ARM2c
* Joseph Emile Mandeville, SEA2c
* Benjamin R. Dodson, Jr., ARM3c

Wendell M. Anderson, ARM2c
David H. Lane, ARM3c
Russell W. Crick, ARM3c
Richard C. Groad, ARM3c
Jack O. Bacholette, ARM3c
Ens. John M. Armitage
Fred A. Austin, AMM2c
Hartford K. Parks, Sea2c
Henry Lozeau, AOM3c
Charles R. Beaty, AMM2c
Warren A. Deitsch, AMM2c
Ervin H. Herr, AOM3c
Herman K. Calahan, AMM2c
Charles O. Roe, AOM3c
Wayne E. Childers, AMM2c
Robert C. McDaniel, AOM1c
Calvin P. Crouch, AMM3c
Clealand D. Stanley, AOM1c
Don Goff, AOM3c
Herman I. Girard, AOM3c
Walter E. Dillon, AMM3c
Albert G. DeWeber, AM3c

* missing in action
+ wounded in action

 

 


USS Enterprise CV-6, Aircraft Embarked, 28 May 1942

CEAG: LCDR Clarence Wade McClusky, Jr.
John Murry O'Brien, ACRM [VF-6]
AssLSO: LT(jg) Cleo John Dobson

 

VF-6 [27]

F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
*F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
#5045
#5051
#5052
#5054
#5055
#5056
#5062
#5063
#5067
#5068
#5070
#5071
#5073
#5075
#5082
#5084
#5174
#5178
#5179
#5180
#5222
#5224
#5228
#5232
#5234
#5235
#5236
F-
F-
F-
F-
F-
F-
F-12
F-
F-
F-16?
F-3
F-17?
F-18?
F-20
F-22
F-1
F-23
F-24?
F-8?
F-2?
F-4
F-10
F-11
F-13
F-19
F-21
F-25

1 lost 6/4/42

 

VS-6 [18]

*SBD-3
SBD-3
+SBD-3P
*SBD-3
*SBD-3
*SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
*SBD-3
%SBD-3
*SBD-3
*SBD-3
*SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
#4526
#4563
#4589
#4600
#4612
#4615
#4616
#4681
#03206
#03207
#03208
#03224
#03225
#03232
#03234
#03236
#03239
#03240
S-3
S-11
S-8
S-12
S-14
S-15
S-9
S-2
S-4
S-1
S-10
S-5
S-6
S-7
S-13
S-16
S-17
S-18

8 lost 6/4/42
1 OOC 6/4/42
1 lost 6/6/42

 

VB-6 [19]

*SBD-2
*SBD-2
*SBD-2
SBD-2P
*SBD-2
*SBD-2
*SBD-2
SBD-2
*SBD-3
!SBD-3
SBD-3
!SBD-3
+SBD-3
*SBD-3
SBD-3
*SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
+SBD-3
#2105
#2123
#2125
#2133
#2145
#2153
#2180
#2185
#4532
#4542
#4561
#4581
#4618
#4620
#4640
#4682
#4684
#4687
#03235
B-8
B-9
B-1
B-2
B-1
B-6
B-1
B-17
B-7
B-15
B-10
B-5
GC
B-11
B-4
B-3
B-12
B-1
B-16

9 lost 6/4/42
2 OOC 6/4/42
2 lost 6/7/42

 

VT-6 [15]

TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
+TBD-1
*TBD-1
TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
TBD-1
^TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
#0279
#0289
#0294
#0327
#0338
#0342
#0350
#0365
#0366
#0367
#0368
#0370
#0378
#1505
#1512
T-3
T-15
T-7
T-14
T-11
T-10
T-4
T-12
T-6
T-8
T-5
T-1
T-9
T-13
T-2

1 lost 5/28/42
10 lost 6/4/42
1 OOC 6/4/42

 

^ aircraft lost 28 May 1942 (1)
* aircraft lost in action 4 June 1942 (28)
+ aircraft OOC as a result of action 4 June 1942 (4)
% aircraft lost in action 6 June 1942 operating from CV-8 (1)
! aircraft lost with CV-5 7 June 1942 (2)

 

Fighting Squadron Six (VF-6)

Pilots (28)

1st Division:

F-1 LT James Seton Gray, Jr. (CO)
F-2 ENS Joseph Raymond Daly
F-27 ENS Melvin Cleveland Roach
F-3 ENS Walter G. Hiebert
F-4 MACH Julius Albert Achten
F-5 ENS Ralph McMaster Rich
F-6 ENS Wayne C. Presley

2nd Division:

F-7 LT(jg) John Coney Kelley
F-8 ENS Norman Douglas Hodson
F-25 ENS Mortimer V. Kleinmann, Jr.
F-9 LT(jg) Harold Naylor Heisel
F-10 MACH Clayton Allard
F-11 MACH Howell Madison Sumrall
F-12 MACH William Howard Warden

3rd Division:

F-13 LT Roger William Mehle (XO)
F-14 ENS Howard Lawrence Grimmell, Jr.
F-19 ENS William Wolfe Wileman
F-15 LT(jg) Frank Bernard Quady
F-16 ENS Roy Matthew Gunsolus
F-17 ENS Thomas Clinton Provost III
F-18 RAD ELEC Thomas Walker Rhodes

4th Division:

F-26 LT(jg) Rhonald Jackson Hoyle (FO)
F-20 Howard Stanton Packard, AP1c
F-21 LT(jg) Wilmer Ernest Rawie
F-22 ENS William Mack Holt
F-23 RAD ELEC Edward Howard Bayers
F-24 MACH Beverly William Reid

spare:

ENS James Alex Halford, Jr.

 

Scouting Squadron Six (VS-6)

Pilots (19)

1st Division:

S-1 LT Wilmer Earl Gallaher (CO)
S-2 ENS Ried Wentworth Stone
S-3 * ENS John Quincy Roberts
S-7 LT(jg) Norman Jack Kleiss
S-9 ENS Eldor E. Rodenburg
S-18 ENS James Campbell Dexter

2nd Division:

S-10 LT Clarence Earle Dickinson, Jr. (XO)
S-15 ENS John Reginald McCarthy
S-12 * ENS Carl David Peiffer
S-16 LT(jg) John Norman West
S-17 ENS Vernon Larson Micheel

3rd Division:

S-4 * LT Charles Rollins Ware (FO)
S-5 * ENS Frank Woodrow O'Flaherty
S-6 * ENS James Arnold Shelton
S-13 LT Frank Anthony Patriarca (EO)
S-14 * ENS John Cady Lough

 

CEAG Section:

S-8 ENS William Robinson Pittman
S-11 ENS Richard Alonzo Jaccard

spare:

* ENS Clarence Earl Vammen, Jr.

 

Rear Gunners (19)

Thomas Edward Merritt, ACRM(AA)
William Hart Bergin, RM1c
* Thurman Randolph Swindell, AOM1c
John Warren Snowden, ARM3c
Thomas James Bruce, SEA2c
Donald L. Hoff, RM3c

Joseph Ferdinand DeLuca, ARM1c
Earl Edward Howell, ARM2c
* Frederick Charles Jeck, ARM3c
? Alfred. R. Stitzelberger, ARM2c
John Dewey Dance, RM3c

* William Henry Stambaugh, ARM1c
* Bruno Peter Gaido, AMM1c
* David Bruce Craig, RM3c
Jack Richard Badgley, ACRM(AA)
* Louis Dale Hansen, RM3c

Floyd Delbert Adkins, AMM2c
Porter William Pixley, RM3c

* Milton Wayne Clark, AMM2c

* missing in action
Note: ENS Pittman & Ens. Jaccard were assigned as wingman to CEAG
Also, Stitzelberger's first name may be Albert

 

Bombing Squadron Six (VB-6)

Pilots (21)

1st Division:

B-1 LT Richard Halsey Best (CO)
B-2 LT(jg) Edwin John Kroeger
B-3 * ENS Frederick Thomas Weber
B-4 LT Lloyd Addison Smith (XO)
B-5 LT(jg) Wilbur Edison Roberts
B-6 * ENS Delbert Wayne Halsey

2nd Division:

B-7 LT Joe Robert Penland (FO)
B-8 ENS Tony Frederick Schneider
B-9 * ENS Eugene Allen Greene
B-10 LT Harvey Peter Lanham (AdO)
B-11 ENS Thomas Wesley Ramsay
B-12 ENS Lewis Alexander Hopkins

3rd Division:

B-13 * LT(jg) John James Van Buren
B-14 * ENS Norman Francis Vandiver
B-15 ENS George Hale Goldsmith
B-16 LT(jg) Edward Lee Anderson
B-17 ENS Arthur Leo Rausch
B-18 * ENS Bertram Stetson Varian, Jr.

spares:

ENS Stephen Clement Hogan, Jr.
ENS Harry Warren Liffner
ENS Don Lelo Ely

 

Rear Gunners (22)

James Francis Murray, ACRM(PA)
Gail Wayne Halterman, RM3c
* Ernest Lenard Hilbert, AOM3c
Herman Hull Caruthers, AMM2c
William Burr Steinman, AMM1c
* Jay William Jenkins, RM3c

Harold French Heard, ARM2c
Glenn Lester Holden, ARM2c
* Samuel Andrew Muntean, RM3c
Edward Joseph Garaudy, ARM1c
Sherman Lee Duncan, AMM2c
Edward Rutledge Anderson, RM3c

* Harry William Nelson, ARM1c
* Lee Edward John Keaney, SEA1c
+ James William Patterson, Jr., ARM3c
+ Stuart James Mason, Jr., ARM2c
Harold Lewellen Jones, AOM3c
* Charles Robert Young, ARM3c

Eugene K. Braun, SEA1c
Miles L. Kimberlin, AMM3c
George H. Arnold, SEA2c
Walter George Chochalousek, ARM1c

* missing in action
+ wounded in action

 

Torpedo Squadron Six (VT-6)

Pilots (21)

1st Division:

T-1 * LCDR Eugene Elbert Lindsey (CO)
T-2 * LT(jg) Severin Louis Rombach
T-3 ENS Edward Heck, Jr.
T-6 * LT(jg) John Thomas Eversole (PO)
T-9 * LT(jg) Randolph Mitchell Holder
T-4 LT(jg) Robert Edward Laub
T-5 ENS Irvin Herbert McPherson

2nd Division:

T-10 * LT Arthur Vincent Ely (XO)
T-11 CHMACH Steven Burdette Smith
T-12 * ENS Flournoy Glen Hodges
T-13 * LT Paul James Riley (GO)
T-14 * ENS John Wiley Brock
T-7 * LT(jg) Lloyd Thomas
T-8 + MACH Albert Waldo Winchell

spares:

ENS Jamie S. Morris
MACH Harry August Mueller
MACH Thomas E. Schaeffer

 

Rear Gunners (22)

* Charles Tilton Grenat, ACRM(AA)
* Wilburn Forrest Glenn, ARM2c
Doyle L. Richey, ARM3c
* John Udell Lane, RM2c
* Gregory Joseph Durawa, ARM3c
William Colquitt Humphrey, Jr., ARM1c
William D. Horton, ARM2c

* Arthur Richard Lindgren, RM3c
Wilfred N. McCoy, SEA2c
* John Hall Bates, RM2c
* Edwin John Mushiniski, ARM2c
* John Melville Blundell, ARM3C
* Harold Francis Littlefield, ARM2c
+ Douglas Marvin Cossitt, ARM3c

David R. Butler, ARM2c
Ronald W. Graetz, ARM3c
Frank D. Dragon, RM3c
Doyle E. Wall, RM3c
Homer E. Walker, Jr., RM3c
Darrell T. Miller, RM1c

* missing in action
+ wounded in action

 

 


USS Hornet CV-8, Aircraft Embarked, 28 May 1942

CHAG: CDR Stanhope Cotton Ring

 

VF-8 [27]

*F4F-4
*F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
*F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
*F4F-4
*F4F-4
*F4F-4
*F4F-4
*F4F-4
*F4F-4
F4F-4
*F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
*F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
*F4F-4
F4F-4
F4F-4
#5086
#5089
#5090
#5096
#5109
#5110
#5112
#5113
#5115
#5116
#5117
#5118
#5119
#5121
#5123
#5124
#5125
#5127
#5128
#5129
#5130
#5131
#5133
#5181
#5237
#5240
#5241
F-19
F-17
F-1
F-4
F-5
F-23
F-6
F-7
F-8
F-9
F-25
F-10
F-11
F-12
F-13
F-27
F-
F-14
F-15
F-
F-16
F-17
F-20
F-
F-18
F-
F-

12 lost 6/4/42

 

VS-8 [18]

SBD-3
SBD-3P
SBD-3P
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
@SBD-3
+SBD-3
!SBD-3
SBD-3
%SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
#4548
#4592
#4593
#4599
#4609
#4656
#4664
#4665
#4677
#03186
#03187
#03188
#03189
#03196
#03199
#03200
#03203
#03223
S-
S-
S-
S-
S-
S-
S-18
S-9
S-12
S-
S-
S-
S-
S-
S-
S-13
S-
S-

1 left 5/28/42
1 lost 5/29/42
1 lost 6/5/42
1 lost 6/6/42
1 OOC 6/9/42

 

VB-8 [19]

SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3P
*SBD-3
SBD-3P
SBD-3P
*SBD-3
SBD-3
*SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
&SBD-3
&SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
SBD-3
#4520
#4565
#4568
#4571
#4576
#4579
#4586
#4611
#4619
#4636
#4645
#03190
#03191
#03192
#03193
#03197
#03198
#03201
#03241
B-16
B-9
B-4
B-5
B-6
B-18
B-13
B-12
B-15
B-17
B-8
B-2
B-1
B-3
B-7
B-10
B-14
B-11
GC

3 lost 6/4/42
2 Midway 6/9/42

 

VT-8 [15]

*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
*TBD-1
#0276
#0284
#0293
#0295
#0297
#0308
#0311
#0321
#0324
#0329
#0364
#0372
#1506
#1509
#1518
T-2
T-7
T-6
T-9
T-3
T-5
T-12
T-4
T-8
T-15
T-11
T-13
T-16
T-10
T-14

15 lost 6/4/42

 

Note: *TBD-1 #0304 T-1 was wrecked in an accident before Midway.
^ aircraft was left at Pearl Harbor 28 May 1942 (1)
@ aircraft lost 29 May 1942 (1)
* aircraft lost in action 4 June 1942 (30)
% aircraft lost in action 5 June 1942 (1)
! aircraft lost in action 6 June 1942 (1)
+ aircraft OOC 9 June 1942 (1)
& aircraft to Midway, NAS 9 June 1942 (2)

 

Fighting Squadron Eight (VF-8)

Pilots (27)

1st Division:

LCDR Samuel Gavid Mitchell (CO)
ENS Johnny Alvin Talbot
LT(jg) Richard Gray
* ENS Charles Markland Kelly, Jr.
ENS John Magda
ENS John Edward McInerny, Jr.

2nd Division:

LT Stanley Erdman Ruehlow (FO)
* ENS George Russell Hill, Jr.
LT(jg) Minuard Francis Jennings
ENS Humphrey Louis Tallman
ENS George Formancek, Jr.
* ENS Stephen William Groves

3rd Division:

LT Edward J. O'Neill (XO)
ENS Carlton Benedict Starkes
LT Warren Woodrow Ford
ENS Morrill I. Cook, Jr.
LT(jg) Lawrence Clark French
ENS James C. Smith

4th Division:

LT Bruce Lawrence Harwood (EO)
ENS Henry A. Fairbanks
LT(jg) John Francis Sutherland
ENS Henry Arthur Carey, Jr.
ENS Elisha T. Stover
ENS David B. Freeman

spares:

ENS Richard Zachery Hughes
ENS Robert Steel Merritt
ENS Alfred Emmanuel Dietrich

 

Scouting Squadron Eight (VS-8)

Pilots (22)

LCDR Walter Fred Rodee (CO)
LT William John Widhelm (XO)
LT Ray Davis (FO)
LT Edgar Erwin Stebbins (EO)
LT Ben Moore, Jr. (P.O.)
LT Laurens Adin Whitney (MO)
LT Orman Griffith Sexton III (GO)
LT(jg) James M. Forbes
LT(jg) Ralph B. Hovind
LT(jg) Ivan L. Swope
LT(jg) Donald Kirkpatrick, Jr.
LT(jg) Albert Harold Wood
ENS Phil J. Rusk (NO)
ENS Stanley Robert Holm
ENS Benjamin Tappan, Jr.
ENS Paul E. Tepas
ENS Helmuth E. Hoerner
ENS William E. Woodman
ENS Harold H. White
* ENS Donald T Griswold
* ENS Richard D. Milliman
ENS Augustus A. Devoe

 

Rear Gunners (21)

John L. Clanton, ACRM(PA)
George D. Stokely, ARM1c
Ralph Phillips, ARM1c
Ervin R. Hillhouse, ARM2c
Richard C. McEwen, ARM2c
Angus D. Gilles, ARM2c
William L. Payne, ARM2c
Ronald H. Arenth, ARM3c
Charles B. Lufburrow, ARM3c
Harmon L. Brendle, ARM2c
Richard T. Woodson, ARM2c
John Louis Tereskerz, ARM3c
John H. Honeycutt, ARM2c
James H. Black, Jr., ARM2c
Earnest R. Johnston, ARM3c
Moley J. Boutwell, ARM3c
David T. Manus, ARM3c
Gerald A. McAffe, ARM2c
John S. Urban, ARM3c
* Kenneth Cecil Bunch, ARM1c
* Tony Roger Pleto, ARM3c

* missing in action

Note: Devoe had no assigned gunner at Midway. His previously assigned gunner George L. Nickey, Jr., Sea1c had been removed from flying status.

 

Bombing Squadron Eight (VB-8)

Pilots (23)

1st Division:

LCDR Robert Ruffin Johnson (CO)
ENS William Douglas Carter
ENS Phillip F. Grant
LT James Everett Vose, Jr. (FO)
ENS Roy Phillip Gee
ENS Joe Wiley King
LT(jg) Fred Leeson Bates (EO)
ENS Arthur Caldwell Cason, Jr.
ENS Clayton Evan Fisher

2nd Division:

LT Alfred Bland Tucker III (XO)
ENS Gus G. Bebas
ENS Don Dee Adams
LT John Joseph Lynch (MO)
ENS James Austin Riner, Jr.
ENS Troy Tilman Guillory
ENS Kenneth B. White (GO)
ENS Thomas Junior Wood (PO)
ENS Forrester Clinton Auman

spares:

@ LT George Warren Ellenberg
ENS Frank E. Christofferson (NO)
ENS James Clark Barrett
ENS Henry John Nickerson
ENS Robert P. Friesz

 

Rear Gunners (23)

Joseph G. McCoy, ACRM
Oral L. Moore, ARM2c
Robert H. Rider, ARM2c
Joseph Yewonishon, ARM2c
Donald L. Canfield, ARM1c
Thomas M Walsh, ARM3c
Clyde S. Montensen, ARM1c
Alfred D. Wells, ARM3c
George E. Ferguson, ARM3c

Champ T. Stuart, ARM1c
Alfred W. Ringressy, Jr., RM3c
John B. Broughton, Jr., ARM2c
Wilbur L. Woods, ARM1c
Floyd A. Kilmer, ARM2c
Billy Rex Cottrell, ARM2c
Leroy Quillen, ARM3c
George F. Martz, ARM3c
Samuel P. McLean, ARM3c

^ Arthur M. Parker, ARM2c
Barkley V. Poorman, ARM2c
William H. Berthold, ARM3c
Elmer Edwin Jackson, ARM1c
Clarence C. Kiley, ARM1c

^ flew as rear gunner for CHAG
@ wounded by gunfire from Sheedy's F4F, 6/4/42

Note: Ens. Fisher was assigned as wingman to CHAG.

 

Torpedo Squadron Eight (VT-8)

Pilots (18)

1st Division:

T-16 * LCDR John Charles Waldron (CO)
T-2 * LT Raymond Austin Moore (EO)
T-3 * ENS William Robinson Evans, Jr.
T-4 * ENS Harold John Ellison
T-5 * LT(jg) Jeff Davis Woodson
T-6 * ENS William Wilson Creamer
T-7 * ENS John Porter Gray
T-8 * ENS Ulvert Matthew Moore

2nd Division:

T-9 * LT James Charles Owens, Jr. (XO)
T-10 * ENS Henry Russell Kenyon, Jr.
T-11 * LT(jg) George Marvin Campbell
T-12 * Robert Bruce Miles, AP1c
T-13 * ENS William Warner Abercrombie
T-15 * ENS Grant W. Teats
T-14 + ENS George Henry Gay

spares:

@ ENS Rudolph L. Karzmar
ENS Robert A. Devine
ENS Frederick C. Mears

 

Rear Gunners (23)

* Horace Franklin Dobbs, CRMP
* Tom Hartsel Pettry, ARM1c
* Ross Eugene Bibb, Jr., ARM3c
* George Arthur Field, ARM3c
* Otway David Creasy, Jr., ARM2c
* Francis Samuel Polston, SEA2c
* Max Arthur Calkins, ARM3c
* William Franklin Sawhill, ARM3c

* Amelio Maffei, ARM1c
* Darwin Lawrence Clark, ARM3c
* Ronald Joseph Fisher, ARM2c
* Aswell Lovelace Picou, SEA2c
* Bernard Phillip Phelps, ARM2c
* Hollis Martin, ARM2c
* Robert Kingsbury Huntington, ARM3c

Floyd R. Makowski, ARM2c
James W. Wright, ARM3c
Kenneth M. Dobbs, ACOM(AA)
Robert C. Smith, AOM1c
Allen Leroy M. C. Coslin, AOM1c
William W. Baty, AOM3c
Harry A. Edge, CM1c
Charles E. Thompson, SEA2c

* missing in action
+ wounded in action
@ wounded by gunfire from Sheedy's F4F, 4/6/42

 


BIBLIOGRAPHICA DATA

The source of this information is Mark E. Horan, co-author of "A Glorious Page in our History: The Battle of Midway, 4-6 June 1942."

A correction (BuNo 4526 was listed twice - correctly as S-3 of VS-6, and incorrectly as S-3 in VS-8) was provided by George Wayne McMullan on November 16, 1997. Thanks!

 

NOTES:

1. VB-5 flew as VS-5 at Midway.

2. Information from RADM William N. Leonard (Ret) stated that he was both Executive and Flight Officer of VF-3 after the death of LCDR Donald A. Lovelace. Previously, LT(jg) Richard G. Crommelin was listed as the Flight Officer. Thank you to RADM Leonard and his son Rich for providing this information.



Top | Mirror Page From The United States Carrier Air Groups Page | Bibliography Mirror Page | Return to 'Fatal Action' Page